Gift season: 3 questions to a rum that lands. Open the gift finder3 questions to a rum that lands ›
Independent bottler · Based in: Italy

Valinch & Mallet

Italian single cask picks leaning Jamaican funk and dark Demerara

  • Single casks
  • Strong
  • But: mostly over €50
Loved by Jakob, cigares & over 1,000 more

Valinch & Mallet is an Italian independent bottler whose casks lean heavily toward the styles enthusiasts chase: high-ester Jamaicans (New Yarmouth, Hampden, Long Pond, Clarendon), old Demerara marques (Enmore, Diamond, Skeldon), Caroni, and the occasional Foursquare or Beenleigh. The Spirit of Art series, with its illustrated back-label artwork, is the flagship line, and it collects most of the community’s attention.

Across 1,471 reviews the median sits at 8.4/10, which tells you the selections are consistently good rather than uniformly great. Reviewers rate the funky Jamaican and dirty Caroni bottlings highest; the occasional whisky-finished or lower-intensity release divides opinion. Bottling strength is a recurring talking point — often chosen for drinkability over brute proof.

RumX market data

As of October 2026

score
8.4/10
ratings
1,471
bottlings
55
available
32

Find your rum

Picks by occasion and taste, based on community ratings.

  • Cocktails & mixing

  • Easy start

  • Fresh & grassy

  • Sweet & dessert

How we choose

Each pick fits the occasion according to community data, has at least 30 ratings and is available from at least one shop. Among those bottles, we take the one with the best mix of score and number of ratings.

Browse all rums from Valinch & Mallet

55 bottlings, with ratings from the community and prices from our comparison of 40 partner shops.

Filters

Sort by

Filters

Price (€)

Custom range
Availability

Real market price drops instead of discount labels: RumX monitors 40+ shops around the clock. A drop only counts when the bottle price falls below its lowest price of the previous 30 days (at least −5% and −€2) — we never show shops' own strike-through prices.

Rating

Taste & style

Character
Only rums with a clear character profile
Intensity
For cocktails and mixing: quick filters above the results

Origin

Measured or declared by the producer
Community classified, covers part of the catalog

Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993

Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993
Multi Distilleries
Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993
8.6/10 (24 reviews)
Multiple countries · 26 years · 53.6% · RX1941
Dried fruit · Roasted · Burnt sugar
No bottles from Valinch & Mallet are in stock right now. You're browsing the full archive. Set a price alert

No matching rums found

Change your search or remove some filters.

What is the best rum from Valinch & Mallet?

Among rums with at least 30 ratings, Valinch & Mallet Enmore The Spirit of Art REV 1994 leads with 9.2/10 from 64 ratings. The most rated is Valinch & Mallet New Yarmouth The Spirit Of Art 1994 with 9.0/10 from 86. Sorted by rating, available bottles first.

Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993

Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993
Multi Distilleries
Valinch & Mallet Blended Rum 1993
8.6/10 (24 reviews)
1,096.00 €
1,565.71 € per litre
Multiple countries · 26 years · 53.6% · RX1941

Is Valinch & Mallet rum good?

Valinch & Mallet wins the community over: 95% of 1,471 ratings are good or better.

A good fit if

Probably not if

People who like Valinch & Mallet also rate these higher than other tasters do: J. Faria & Filhos +0.7

Buying for someone else? The Rum Finder helps you choose

Based on 1,471 ratings, including 330 with a flavour profile and 625 with a written review.

Best value from Valinch & Mallet

All

Highest community ratings for the price, from live offers.

Valinch & Mallet in numbers

Valinch & Mallet: how the bottlings compare

Sorted by community rating. Check the number of ratings too: a high score from a few voices says less than a middling one from many. The 55 bottlings with a known strength range from 50.3 to 59.4% ABV; half of them sit between 54.1 and 57.2%.

BottlingAgeABVRatingPrice
Valinch & Mallet Enmore The Spirit of Art REV 1994 Column Still Rum26 years · 52,5%26 years52,5%9.2/10 64 reviews1,295.00 €
Valinch & Mallet New Yarmouth The Spirit Of Art 1994 Column Still Rum26 years · 56,9%26 years56,9%9.0/10 86 reviews—
Valinch & Mallet Hampden Single Cask HGML 1983 Pot Still Rum35 years · 55,3%35 years55,3%9.0/10 24 reviews2,550.00 €
Valinch & Mallet Hampden Special Bottling (Italian Edition) C<>H 1993 Pot Still Rum29 years · 53,5%29 years53,5%9.0/10 24 reviews—
Valinch & Mallet Clarendon Spirit of Art #3 1995 26 years · 56,9%26 years56,9%8.9/10 41 reviews326.26 €
Valinch & Mallet Hampden HD - „Collection Antipodes“ DOK 2009 Pot Still Rum13 years · 57,5%13 years57,5%8.8/10 65 reviews395.00 €
Valinch & Mallet Caroni The Spirit of Art 2022 1997 24 years · 57,9%24 years57,9%8.8/10 45 reviews—
Valinch & Mallet Caroni Single Cask HTR 1997 19 years · 51,8%19 years51,8%8.8/10 16 reviews845.70 €

44 bottlings meet the minimum rating count; the 24 best-rated are shown. The rest are in the grid below.

The table lists bottlings with at least 10 ratings.

How the community rates Valinch & Mallet

The median score is 8.4, which means “Very good”. See the full rating guide ›

Flavour profile of Valinch & Mallet

Top aromas · nose & palate

54 of 55 bottles have detailed tasting notes · Click an aroma to explore similar rums

In the community's collections

738 bottles logged in tasters' collections, including opened and emptied ones.

as of

Valinch & Mallet vintages

Single cask bottlings often carry the year of distillation. The vintage page shows what else went into cask that same year.

Frequently asked questions about Valinch & Mallet

There are currently 56 offers for Valinch & Mallet across 8 partner shops, including Dal Moro Shop, Rhum Attitude, Excellence Rhum, Passion for Whisky, Whisky Watcher, PASSION RHUM. A 0.7 l bottle starts at 116.07 €. On each product page, offers are sorted by total price including shipping.

No. Every partner shop pays us the same commission rate, so we sort offers purely by the total price including shipping. The scores come from the community, not from us or the shops.

Price alerts, your collection and ratings in the RumX app

Free on iOS and Android.

★ 4.8/5 on App Store & Play Store

Rating guide

Every score is the median of members’ ratings, from 0 to 10. A 7 is already a recommendation to buy.

Share of 11,147 rums with at least 4 ratings, calculated on October 11, 2026. Scale and calculation in detail ›