Aroma visualization from community tastings
Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007
Vanilla, super glue and roasted oak, with ripe banana and orange peel underneath — an unusually loud Mount Gay. At 60% the alcohol sits front and center; several tasters say it's "not integrated well" and drinks hot until it's had time in the glass. Give it that time and the fruit and spice come through, though the finish turns bitter and drying.
The community says- Loud glue & vanilla
- Ripe tropical fruit
- But: Alcohol not integrated
Offers & prices
View price history
Secure payment Sold by ROW Spirits Returns & cancellation
- Secure payment. You pay via RumX with PayPal, Klarna or card. Your payment data is encrypted and we never store your full card details.
- Clear seller. Sold and shipped directly by the partner shop. And you're never on your own: RumX handles support and communication with the shop, so you always get excellent service, whichever shop you order from.
- Honest shop ratings. The stars show your service experience with the shop, not the rum score. They come from RumX users, and critical ones stay visible.
- Returns & cancellation. Your purchase contract is with the shop, so returns and cancellations run through them under their own policy and your statutory rights. If anything goes wrong, RumX helps you sort it out.
Live auctions
Buy Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007:
Compare all 3 shop offers from 282.86 €
Prices & availability last updated on
Every partner shop pays us the same commission rate. The order is set by price alone. How we rank
We show the offers that deliver to your country, the cheapest including shipping first. The “Top Shop” label does not change the order, and no shop can buy a better place.
Offers & prices
No shop currently delivers to Germany.
Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007 at live auctions
Lots running at our partner auction houses, the one ending first on top. A bid is not a final price: the house sets the buyer's premium, shipping and any customs duty.
All live auctions and the auction calendar ›The look inside the bottle
How does Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007 taste?
Summarized by AI from community reviews.
Bold, glue-and-oak Mount Gay with a hot edge Most rate it well — one of the more characterful Mount Gays — but the recurring gripe is the same: the 60% alcohol never fully settles, and the finish leans bitter.
Mount Gay fans wanting a bolder, cask-strength side
anyone put off by heat or bitter finishes
Style & occasion: Mature & oakySipping neat
Full aroma profile Aroma families · nose & palate · top aromas
Relative to this rum's strongest aroma family
24 of 64 left detailed tasting impressions · Click an aroma to explore similar rums
Which glass for which rum? The community guide ›
Recommendation
Your next rum
Each with how it differs from this rum.
Gifting rum? 3 questions to the right bottle
Rated better
Foursquare ECS XIX Sovereignty 2007
8.6/10159.00 €
Milder
Velier Foursquare Elliott Erwitt 2005
8.8/10228.83 €
Similar rating, cheaper
Distilia Foursquare Floral Rum Series Dwarf Poinciana (Catawiki) 2006
8.3/10209.95 €
Nothing for you?
5 more similar rums ›First choice: 30 of 34 tasters who tried both prefer it.
What does the community say?
64 community reviews
17 selected write-ups on this page, all of them in the RumX app
Rate it in the app
Positive from 8.0 · Mixed 6.0–7.9 · Critical below 6.0
Review by Kevin Sorensen 🇩🇰
Most helpful positive review
Not the best Mount Gay in my mind. I've had better and far cheaper ones. Again this will probably be a collectors item like the others. The nose is fruity with oak, vanilla, polish and lovely chocolate. If you leave the empty glass for a few hours these flavours will be even more powerful. The palate is fruity with roasted oak, caramel, leather, vanilla and chocolate. The finish is long with caramel, vanilla, orange and light nuttiness.
Review by Jakob
Most helpful mixed review
One of the better Mount Gay rums I know - but the profile remains too insignificant for me. Alcohol integration seems to be a constant challenge of the distillates, moreover, the flavor spectrum remains overall quite close together. Smoky notes, oak, spices - here for a change with some tropical fruit freshness. Can not inspire me, unfortunately.
Review by Giorgio Garotti
Amazing balance that this rum has throughout its tasting!It also has a fantastic concentration of flavors!I love it!
Review by TheRhumhoe
This Mount Gay is very disparate. The nose is very fragrant, masterfully blending tropical fruit and citrus aromas, wood, spices, caramel and hints of varnish and glue. However, the palate explodes with alcohol, which here is unfortunately not all that well integrated. Dark notes return on the palate with a hint of lime and caramel. The finish is quite long on leather, vanilla spices and a hint of medicine. A rather hard rum that should be drunk in micro-sip.
Review by Alexander Rasch
I definitely have a soft spot for Mount Gay bottlings, such as Last Ward. I also really like this bottling from Velier. A little edgy, but I can deal with that. In the end, however, there are much cheaper alternatives and I even like the current Rumclub bottling a bit better (more smoke). With the hype the many money in the end not worth it. But tasty is this bottling 😅
Review by mto75
The nose quite appealing (apart from the yet quite pungent alcohol) with vanilla, barrel, coconut, orange peel. On the palate, however, extremely burnt / charred. Since I reach then but rather to the more balanced and more complex RumClub Ed. 23 BMMG.
Review by Nivius
Almost the only MG I've had so far - luckily I got a leftover bottle cheap. I actually didn't expect much as I only knew MG Eclipse before and remembered it as more neutral tasting, like a good vodka. This one, I find, has the spicy notes of a good EMB and the glue of a very tasty Worthypark and all very round and balanced - I was surprised that Barbados can do this! .. and that the other reviews were so poor, sometimes you doubt your own taste perception.
Review by ilRummista
Very very very interesting nose , good palate, fairly decent finish, persistent but with bitterness prevailing over all other flavors.
Review by Johannes
I would have blindly guessed Clarendon. On the palate first relatively mild and round, then quite bitter and astringent in the finish. Not so my case.
Review by Ondra RumRunner
Mount Gay Velier Elliott Erwitt 2007 je rum s bohatou historií, který spojuje tradiční barbadoský styl s unikátním charakterem edice od Veliere a fotografa Elliotta Erwitta. Ve vůni dominuje dřevitý tón podpořený kokosovými a vanilkovými akcenty. Nádech kůže a dubu spolu s citrusovými plody a ovocnými tóny přináší komplexní a vrstevnatý aromatický profil. Chuť je výrazně dřevitá, s přítomností vanilky, kůže a koření. Pečené tóny a sušené ovoce jsou podpořeny intenzivním alkoholem a jemným nádechem lepidla. Celkový dojem je robustní, s dlouhotrvajícím a hřejivým zakončením. English: Mount Gay Velier Elliott Erwitt 2007 is a rum with a rich history, blending traditional Barbadian style with the unique character of the Velier and Elliott Erwitt edition. The nose is dominated by woody notes, complemented by coconut and vanilla accents. Hints of leather and oak, along with citrus fruits and fruity tones, provide a complex and layered aromatic profile. The palate is distinctly woody, featuring vanilla, leather, and spices. Roasted tones and dried fruits are supported by an intense alcohol presence and a subtle hint of glue. The overall impression is robust, with a long-lasting and warming finish. Deutsch: Mount Gay Velier Elliott Erwitt 2007 ist ein Rum mit einer reichen Geschichte, der den traditionellen Barbadischen Stil mit dem einzigartigen Charakter der Velier- und Elliott-Erwitt-Edition verbindet. In der Nase dominieren holzige Noten, ergänzt durch Kokos- und Vanilleakzente. Leder- und Eichentöne sowie Zitrusfrüchte und fruchtige Nuancen sorgen für ein komplexes und vielschichtiges aromatisches Profil. Am Gaumen zeigt sich eine ausgeprägte Holzigkeit, begleitet von Vanille, Leder und Gewürzen. Geröstete Töne und Trockenfrüchte werden durch eine intensive alkoholische Note und einen subtilen Hauch von Klebstoff unterstützt. Der Gesamteindruck ist robust, mit einem langanhaltenden und wärmenden Abgang.
Review by Roman Lelek
Mmm Barbados I like it. That’s the kind of rum I like. But this one is quite intense. Nose - I can smell leather, glue and wood. The taste varies from woody and fruity to harsh strong alcoholic tones. The color is dark brown and gold. The 60 ABV is not integrated well, but after while resting in the glass, the taste was much better for me…
Review by Rhum Mirror 🇧🇪
📸 Mount Gay - 14 Years Old Elliott Erwitt Edition - 60% - 2007 No, the Magnum series does not refer to 1.5 L bottles (although they exist in 70 and 150 cl), but to the photographer Elliott Erwitt and his work at Magnum Photos. Fruity and chocolatey nose, long finish on vanilla and orangette... Nice, but not unforgettable.
Review by Benoit Mahe
Not what I like. The alcohol could be better integrated. Wet oak, very floral and woody mouthfeel. Pungent finish. Not a total failure but not to my taste.
Review by martin slezák
Rum calendar pavla spačka 43 rx10646 Colour amber Aroma wood, spices, glue, fruit, vanilla Taste turpentine, menthol, wood, fruit, leather, spices, intense , bitterness Finish long bitterness, leather, menthol, lime, Spices
Review by Michal S
Solid rum, nice delicate aroma, intense taste with burnt wood notes. Price/performance ratio is weak, Velier obviously targets collectors.
Review by Steffmaus🇩🇰
The initial taste gives me almost a soft mouthfeel, despite the rum being at 60% ABV, but the taste is still spirity. The nose was fruity to me, and I got some notes of leather, dried fruits, and molasses
Review by Mentalo
The profiles are different, but taste-wise and price-wise it clearly loses in my opinion against the Last Ward bottlings. Alcohol is not well integrated. Needs time, then a few fine fruit notes come with a bitter/woody finish. The 2009 Last Ward was much more fun.
No reviews match this filter.
Expert reviews
2 critics scored it, averaging 8.8/10. Reviews from RumX's blog partners, independent experts who have tasted, evaluated, and described this rum.
Expert review by Single Cask Rum
Read full review ›Expert review by The Secret Rum Bar
Read full review ›Community shelf
81 bottles logged by 72 collectors.
A collector's bottle.
6% opened, 4 emptied.
What does Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007 cost?
Community paid 169–339 €.
Current best price: 282.86 € – within the typical community range.
Purchase prices reported by members, not a shop price. Avg. 185 €. Full price & collection history in RX+ ›
81 purchased · 65 tasted · 14 wishlist · as of
Details about Velier Mount Gay Elliott Erwitt 2007
A rum from Barbados, bottled by Velier, at 60%.
Read on in the RumX Guide
You may also enjoy
Rum enthusiasts who like this rum have also given the following rums high ratings:
Velier Hampden Elliott Erwitt HLCF 2016

Velier Foursquare Plenipotenziario 2007

Velier Saint James Elliott Erwitt 2006

Infinity Spirits New Yarmouth The Royal Cane Cask Company 1994

Hampden Great House (Distillery Edition 2019)

Never miss a price drop.
Set a target price in the app, and we'll let you know as soon as the rum becomes available at that price from one of our partner stores. This works for any rum on your wish list.
Oliver · FounderBy rum lovers, for rum lovers
I'm Oliver, and RumX began in 2018 as a small passion project in Stuttgart, back then under the name Rum Tasting Notes.
Oliver, Stuttgart
About RumX ›YouTube channel (German, English subtitles)


