Gift season: 3 questions to a rum that lands. Open the gift finder3 questions to a rum that lands ›
48da8d50-3292-11ed-bc3f-dd71cc4a2fb2Brazil Epris Rum Runner
Rum Runner Epris 2011 50cl bottle
Bottle
Aged rum · 10 years · 52.7%

Rum Runner Epris 2011

Curious drinkers who want a rum that doesn't taste like anywhere else will get the most out of this Brazilian oddity. The nose is all fresh herbs, eucalyptus, chamomile and yellow fruit — pear, apricot, orange blossom. Then the palate flips: florals vanish and out come dark chocolate, coffee, butterscotch and dry, toasted oak. One taster nailed it as "agricole with sweet taste." The nose-to-palate shift surprises almost everyone.

The community says
  • Herbal fresh nose
  • Original profile
  • But: Slightly hot

Offers & prices

89.15 €incl. VAT
incl. VAT 50cl · 178.30 €/l
Total 103.05 € + 13.90 € shipping from FR
Rhum Attitude Ø 3.0 days delivery time
Add to cart
Delivery to Germany
Secure payment Sold by Rhum Attitude Returns & cancellation
  • Secure payment. You pay via RumX with PayPal, Klarna or card. Your payment data is encrypted and we never store your full card details.
  • Clear seller. Sold and shipped directly by the partner shop. And you're never on your own: RumX handles support and communication with the shop, so you always get excellent service, whichever shop you order from.
  • Honest shop ratings. The stars show your service experience with the shop, not the rum score. They come from RumX users, and critical ones stay visible.
  • Returns & cancellation. Your purchase contract is with the shop, so returns and cancellations run through them under their own policy and your statutory rights. If anything goes wrong, RumX helps you sort it out.
Who's behind RumX
Visa Mastercard Klarna 10 more payment methods

Buy Rum Runner Epris 2011: Compare all 2 shop offers

Prices & availability last updated on

The look inside the bottle

How does Rum Runner Epris 2011 taste?

Summarized by AI from community reviews.

Herbal Brazilian rum with a dark, oaky palate Members find it fresh and original — a Brazilian blend of cane juice and molasses that reads part clairin, part agricole. Most enjoy it; a few feel it lacks depth.

Perfect for

curious drinkers exploring Brazilian cane rums

Less suitable for

anyone wanting a rounder, deeper pour

Experience level · Expert (4/5)

Style & occasion: Fresh & grassyMature & oakySipping neat

Full aroma profile Aroma families · nose & palate · top aromas
Flavor profile
Sweet & dessert
Spice
Wood
Dried fruit
Roasted & dark
Funk & ester
Vegetal & floral

Which glass for which rum? The community guide ›

Recommendation

Your next rum

Each with how it differs from this rum.

Gifting rum? 3 questions to the right bottle

What does the community say?

8.0/10 Very good

12 community reviews
7 selected write-ups on this page, all of them in the RumX app

Top 18% of Brazil rums

Rate it in the app
Distribution of all 12 ratings
9–10 0%
8–9 50%
7–8 33%
6–7 17%
5–6 0%
4–5 0%
0–4 0%

See the full rating guide

Review by Kevin Sorensen 🇩🇰

Most helpful positive review

Kevin Sorensen 🇩🇰
Feb 20267,207 reviewsDenmark
8.2/10

#6372 20.02.2026 Relaxing with a few samples while listening to my new Trance Playlist for 2026. This is a well balanced and fresh rum with nice fruits and some coffee and spices. There is also a light floral note and some caramel, chocolate and anise in there.

Review by TheJona'Spirits

Most helpful mixed review

TheJona'Spirits
Feb 2026387 reviewsFrance
7.9/10

👃 Fresh, floral, herbal, green mint, eucalyptus. Fruit tree flowers, yellow fruits you smell right after picking (pear, apple, apricot, light orange), some spices and vanilla. The “green” side feels like smelling a vegetable and its leaves. I find a lack of depth and complexity although the profile remains interesting. 😋 We trade the floral and herbal aspect for a marked woodiness. New barrel, spices, bitter chocolate, hot coffee, with a caramelized side, soft caramel, cooked vanilla. Fresh citrus are well present, lime, orange. Some floral notes, fruit flowers. The nose/palate difference is surprising. ⛳ Medium, dry, bitter and tannic. The dry and roasted wood defines the finish. Dark chocolate, cocoa, coffee, light leather, dehydrated vanilla, roasted aspect, some dried fruits (apricots). 💡 An original blend of pure cane juice and molasses for a terroir little known to the general public. This Brazilian rum resembles a mix of Clairin, pure juice agricole, and molasses. For curious enthusiasts wanting to discover a new facet of rum.

Review by TheRhumhoe

TheRhumhoe
TheRhumhoe
Jun 20231,050 reviews
8.3/10

A very interesting Brazilian rum. The nose is extremely fragrant, focused on nature and its aromatic herbs, eucalyptus and chamomile. Peaches and apricots come with a woody, spicy touch and nuts. A nose that is different from the ordinary, very fresh and gourmand. On the palate, the profile is completely new. The floral notes from the nose have disappeared to make way for citrus and dried fruits. You can sense the gourmandise through buttery caramel, chocolate, vanilla, brown sugar and some molasses notes. A slight bitterness is felt at the end of the mouth. The alcohol is well integrated. The finish, of decent length, is darker, focused on cocoa and dark chocolate, wood tannins, leather, roasted notes of coffee and nuts and dried fruits. A profile a bit drier and more concentrated at the end of the mouth. A nice surprise with good potential, but it would have been even better if the floral and fragrant notes had returned on the palate.

Expert reviews

Reviews from RumX's blog partners, independent experts who have tasted, evaluated, and described this rum.

Expert review by The Dunder Hut

Somewhat okayish yet slightly alcoholic epris. Nothing I. Particularl horrible just not pleasant enough to really catch attention. Money wise a horror show. I would not have bought a bottle at this price

Community shelf

1 bottles logged by 1 collectors.

A collector's bottle.

0% opened, 0 emptied.

1 sealed 0 open 0 emptied

What does Rum Runner Epris 2011 cost?

Current best price: 89.15 €.

1 purchased · 12 tasted · 6 wishlist · as of

Details about Rum Runner Epris 2011

A rum from Brazil, bottled by Rum Runner, at 52.7%.

DistilleryEpris
CountryBrazil
BottlerRum Runner
Raw materialMolasses and sugar cane juice
ABV52.7%
Age10 years
Vintage2011
Limited edition393 bottles
Sugar0 g/L
Volume50cl

About the Epris distillery

The Epris distillery is located in Brazil. Rums from Epris have been reviewed 233 times with an average of 7.6/10.

To Epris ›

Read on in the RumX Guide

Aged rum

Style

Aged rum 

Avg Rating 8.0/10 over 15,000 Rums

Aged rum is where the spirit earns its complexity. In a tropical warehouse a barrel loses 6 to 10 percent of its contents to evaporation every year, which is why an 8-year Caribbean rum can taste deeper than a 20-year Scotch. This page gathers every rum on RumX that has spent real time in wood, with community ratings to separate the genuinely mature from the merely dark.

You may also enjoy

Rum enthusiasts who like this rum have also given the following rums high ratings:

Price alerts · in the RumX app

Never miss a price drop.

Set a target price in the app, and we'll let you know as soon as the rum becomes available at that price from one of our partner stores. This works for any rum on your wish list.

★ 4.8/5 on App Store & Play Store
Oliver, founder of RumX Oliver · Founder

By rum lovers, for rum lovers

I'm Oliver, and RumX began in 2018 as a small passion project in Stuttgart, back then under the name Rum Tasting Notes.

Oliver, Stuttgart

About RumX ›YouTube channel (in German)
As featured in
Stern Stuttgarter Zeitung Rumporter fizzz About Drinks

Rating guide

RumX's 0–10 scale is strict. Here's what each band means.

9.0–10.0 Excellent Stash as many as you can afford. Tell no one.
8.0–8.9 Very good your rum Bank a backup. Tell everyone you meet.
7.0–7.9 Good Buy one and recommend it to your friends.
6.0–6.9 Pleasant Solid, super glad I drank it.
5.0–5.9 Average Totally acceptable.
4.0–4.9 Drinkable Not vocally complaining.
3.0–3.9 Poor Wish I was drinking something else.
2.0–2.9 Very poor Nothing nice to say.
1.0–1.9 Unpleasant No, that's not for me.
0.1–0.9 Inedible Pour it out.