Aroma visualization from community tastings
Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018
Here the ester bomb you'd expect from Hampden actually shows restraint — the HGML mark reads more spiced and woody than wild. Expect lacquer and glue over pineapple, papaya and passion fruit, with a sour-fruit bite up front and a long, dry, tannic finish. At 60% the alcohol sits well. One taster called it "sehr geschmeidig" — silky and rounded rather than an all-out funk explosion.
The community says- Long finish
- Silky mouthfeel
- But: Slightly acidic
Offers & prices
View price history
Secure payment Sold by Rum Stylez Returns & cancellation
- Secure payment. You pay via RumX with PayPal, Klarna or card. Your payment data is encrypted and we never store your full card details.
- Clear seller. Sold and shipped directly by the partner shop. And you're never on your own: RumX handles support and communication with the shop, so you always get excellent service, whichever shop you order from.
- Honest shop ratings. The stars show your service experience with the shop, not the rum score. They come from RumX users, and critical ones stay visible.
- Returns & cancellation. Your purchase contract is with the shop, so returns and cancellations run through them under their own policy and your statutory rights. If anything goes wrong, RumX helps you sort it out.
Live auctions
Buy Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018:
Compare all 5 shop offers
Prices & availability last updated on
Every partner shop pays us the same commission rate. The order is set by price alone. How we rank
We show the offers that deliver to your country, the cheapest including shipping first. The “Top Shop” label does not change the order, and no shop can buy a better place.
Offers & prices
No shop currently delivers to Germany.
Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018 at live auctions
Lots running at our partner auction houses, the one ending first on top. A bid is not a final price: the house sets the buyer's premium, shipping and any customs duty.
All live auctions and the auction calendar ›The look inside the bottle
How does Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018 taste?
Summarized by AI from community reviews.
Spiced, woody Hampden with sour tropical fruit Well-liked Hampden with the expected markers: lacquer, sour tropical fruit and a long spicy-woody finish. Several found it a touch acidic or unbalanced, and a few preferred siblings like the <>H.
Aroma profileHampden fans who want a spicier, woodier ester profile
Anyone new to Jamaican funk or wanting a smooth sipper
Style & occasion: Tropical & funkySipping neat
Full aroma profile Aroma families · nose & palate · top aromas
Relative to this rum's strongest aroma family
9 of 21 left detailed tasting impressions · Click an aroma to explore similar rums
Which glass for which rum? The community guide ›
Recommendation
Your next rum
Each with how it differs from this rum.
What does the community say?
21 community reviews
11 selected write-ups on this page, all of them in the RumX app
Rate it in the app
Positive from 8.0 · Mixed 6.0–7.9 · Critical below 6.0
Review by F Kraemmer
Hampden tasting on 13.06.2026 With Mr. D Jungberg. Velier Christina de Middle Magnum Series #3 LROK RX25061: (83 points) Nose: Fresh fruity acidity, overripe fruit. Palate: Citrus, pineapple, light cantaloupe melon. Classic lightly recognizable LROK profile. Glass: Strong oak barrel aroma. <> H RX25063: (87 points) Nose: Solvent and wild funk. Palate: Fruit bomb and overwhelming fantastic funk. Explosion of lightly tart refreshing fruit, pineapple and more. HGML RX25065: (85 points) Nose: Lacquer, slight vanilla barrel, supported by fine light funk. Palate: Bitter fruit, spiced lacquer Tart fruit. Dok RX25067: (85 points) Nose: Heavy delicious fine funk. Palate: Creamy fruity acidity, light bitterness, lots of pineapple and more. Tasting with D Jungberg (In the cave)
Review by LukaŽiga
8,6:On the nose, esters, glue, rubber, solvents, funky, roasted wood notes like chocolate, pastry, roasted nuts, spicy with allspice, tropical fruits like banana and pineapple, bump into our nosetrils. On aeration, red fruits and berries arise, fermented, dairy hints, coffee and biscuits, caramelized, balanced. 8,6:On the palate, the attack is funky with esters, varnish, glue, fermented overripe tropical fruits like banana and pineapple, papaya and kiwi hints, red and citrus fruits, some vinegar, acidic, roasted wood notes like burnt sugar, pastry, spicy with allspice, smoky, meaty, as molasses is vegetal with briny olive, hay-ish and dark with black tea. 8,5:The finish is long, dry&tannic, medicinal with varnish, esters, chemical with phenol, roasted, smoky, meaty roasted oak and chocolate, chocolate, caramel, pastry, biscuits, coffee, sourdough bread, spicy, nutty, fermented tropical fruits, dairy, bourbon hints, vegetal molasses. Edit:6.8.26
Review by Dr.Django
Velier Christina de Middel Collection: LROK 2016: A good Jamaica rum. A bit herbal and bitter, otherwise typical Jamaica aromas. 7.5 <>H 2017: Already better. The core is really good, much more intense and astringent, very fruity, Mr. Funk is knocking at the palate's door. 8.7 HGML 2018: Very smooth, much spicier, woodier and also more complex than the others. Great silky mouthfeel. 8.7 DOK 2021: Tasty, nice fruity start, but then the rum falls apart on the palate into nothing. DOK and I won't be friends again... 7.1 Many thanks for the samples @Skyfly
Review by Timo Groeger
Weekend trip with my brother to our old home Oelde in memory of our father. Next up, 2 Hampden. Here too, tropical fruits pineapple and banana, as well as ester, glue and solvent.
Review by zabo
In comparison, the two HGMLs from Christina de Middel from 2018 and the Ester Hunter Catch 6. In both, the beautiful Ester HGML profile is clearly recognizable. But in a direct comparison, I would prefer the Ester Hunter because it is much cheaper and I liked the taste more.
Review by Skyfly
Velier Hampden Christina de Middel X-Tasting: like the DOK, a consistently harmonized rum without much fuss. The typical markers are consistently present and the finish lasts forever. Alcohol is excellently integrated, but no comparison to the DOK.
Review by Serge
Nice HGML with the expected markers. Spiritedly priced... in my opinion there are better ones for less money. Great fruitiness with passion fruit and papaya alongside the pineapple.
Review by ThreeH
Quite light color. The first nose impression is very strong. A burst of exotic fruits underlined by stimulating glue notes. On the palate first sour elements followed by plenty of ester notes with well integrated ABV. The finish is long with additional spicy and woody nuances. All appropriate for the brand, but the <>H from the same series I like better.
Review by Daniel Jungberg.
Tasting on 13.06.2026 with Mr. F Kraemmer. 🫡 HGML. 🇯🇲 Nose on an adventure👃: I sense licorice, glue, faint vanilla barrel, pleasantly light funk. Tongue on an adventure 🥃: I taste bitter fruit, a lightly spicy sensation, licorice and lots of sour fruit. The tail of the story💫: medium-long finish with a nicely integrated alcohol.
Review by Johannes
Very harmonious and round. Nice esters, I like it very much!
Review by Benoit Mahe
Length and a tart side but lacks a bit of balance in my opinion.
No reviews match this filter.
Expert reviews
Reviews from RumX's blog partners, independent experts who have tasted, evaluated, and described this rum.
Expert review by The Dunder Hut
Community shelf
6 bottles logged by 5 collectors.
Both drunk and collected.
16% opened, 0 emptied.
What does Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018 cost?
Community paid 142–245 €.
Current best price: 251.10 € – above the typical community range.
Purchase prices reported by members, not a shop price. Avg. 173 €. Full price & collection history in RX+ ›
6 purchased · 23 tasted · 2 wishlist · as of
Details about Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018
A Pot Still Rum from Jamaica, bottled by Velier, at 60%.
Read on in the RumX Guide
All releases in this series
Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel LROK (Magnum) 2016

Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) <>H 2017

Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) HGML 2018

Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) DOK 2021

You may also enjoy
Rum enthusiasts who like this rum have also given the following rums high ratings:
Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) DOK 2021

Old Brothers Hampden Jamaican Rum <>H 2001

Velier Hampden Cristina de Middel (Magnum) <>H 2017

Velier Long Pond Cambridge STC❤️E 2005

AP Liquid Pearls Single Cask Rum Jamaica (Bourbon & PX Sherry Cask) 2016

Never miss a price drop.
Set a target price in the app, and we'll let you know as soon as the rum becomes available at that price from one of our partner stores. This works for any rum on your wish list.
Oliver · FounderBy rum lovers, for rum lovers
I'm Oliver, and RumX began in 2018 as a small passion project in Stuttgart, back then under the name Rum Tasting Notes.
Oliver, Stuttgart
About RumX ›YouTube channel (in German)



