Gift season: 3 questions to a rum that lands. Open the gift finder3 questions to a rum that lands ›
F2DEC398-F697-4748-83EB-FD90D44EB294Panama Silver Seal
Silver Seal Panama 2001 70cl bottle
Bottle
Aged rum · 17 years · 51%

Silver Seal Panama 2001

Even a skeptic here admits "Panama does not produce nice rums, but this one is not bad" — and most tasters land somewhere better than that. It's a nutty, mellow column-still Panama: vanilla, roasted nuts, caramel and a bit of cocoa, gently sweet with light oak. A brief vinegar note on the nose fades fast. One reviewer put it a notch above Zacapa.

The community says
  • Roasted nutty depth
  • Balanced, oily palate
  • But: Not complex

Offers & prices

211.04 €incl. VAT
incl. VAT 70cl · 301.49 €/l
Total 211.04 € Free shipping
delicando from AT Ø 3.9 days delivery time
Add to cart
Delivery to Germany
Secure payment Sold by delicando Returns & cancellation
  • Secure payment. You pay via RumX with PayPal, Klarna or card. Your payment data is encrypted and we never store your full card details.
  • Clear seller. Sold and shipped directly by the partner shop. And you're never on your own: RumX handles support and communication with the shop, so you always get excellent service, whichever shop you order from.
  • Honest shop ratings. The stars show your service experience with the shop, not the rum score. They come from RumX users, and critical ones stay visible.
  • Returns & cancellation. Your purchase contract is with the shop, so returns and cancellations run through them under their own policy and your statutory rights. If anything goes wrong, RumX helps you sort it out.
Who's behind RumX
Visa Mastercard Klarna 10 more payment methods

Buy Silver Seal Panama 2001: Compare all 2 shop offers

Prices & availability last updated on
Every partner shop pays us the same commission rate. The order is set by price alone. How we rank

The look inside the bottle

How does Silver Seal Panama 2001 taste?

Summarized by AI from community reviews.

Nutty, caramel-sweet, easygoing Panama sipper Most call it the best Panama they've had — nutty, caramel-sweet and easy to sip. Not complex, and a slight alcoholic sharpness pokes through, but very likeable.

Perfect for

People who like soft, nutty Panama-style sippers with gentle sweetness

Less suitable for

Anyone chasing bold funk, complexity or a long finish

Experience level · Explorer (3/5)

Style & occasion: Mature & oakySipping neat

Full aroma profile Aroma families · nose & palate · top aromas
Flavor profile
Sweet & dessert
Spice
Wood
Dried fruit
Roasted & dark
Fruit
Funk & ester
Vegetal & floral

Relative to this rum's strongest aroma family

13 of 29 left detailed tasting impressions · Click an aroma to explore similar rums

Which glass for which rum? The community guide ›

Recommendation

Your next rum

Each with how it differs from this rum.

Gifting rum? 3 questions to the right bottle

First choice: 18 of 20 tasters who tried both prefer it.

What does the community say?

8.4/10 Very good

29 community reviews
11 selected write-ups on this page, all of them in the RumX app

Top 9% of Panama rums

Rate it in the app
Distribution of all 29 ratings
9–10 0%
8–9 83%
7–8 17%
6–7 0%
5–6 0%
4–5 0%
0–4 0%

See the full rating guide

Positive from 8.0 · Mixed 6.0–7.9 · Critical below 6.0

Review by Kevin Sorensen 🇩🇰

Most helpful positive review

Kevin Sorensen 🇩🇰
Jan 20237,238 reviewsDenmark
8.4/10

Once rested this becomes a pretty good release. Fruity and nutty with wood and very light roasted notes. I like the caramel in the profile because it's subtle but adds something to the profile. Balanced and oily on the palate and very nice curtains in the glass. The empty glass was amazing after an hour or so.

Review by Ondra RumRunner

Most helpful mixed review

Ondra RumRunner
Oct 2024123 reviewsCzech
7.8/10

Silver Seal Panama 2001 is a rum from Panama distilled in 2001. This rum offers a nose of caramel, vanilla, wood, and honey, which is sweet and gently roasted. On the palate, notes of caramel, vanilla, and nuts appear, accompanied by a pleasant sweetness.

Review by DomM

DomM
Mar 20231,046 reviewsGermany
8.5/10

Very nice bottling. Best Panama for me so far. Pleasant and complex. Caramel / Wood / Cacoa / Roasted nuts some fruits and floral notes.

Community shelf

11 bottles logged by 10 collectors.

Both drunk and collected.

27% opened, 1 emptied.

8 sealed 2 open 1 emptied

What does Silver Seal Panama 2001 cost?

Community paid 150–236 €.

Current best price: 211.04 € – within the typical community range.

Purchase prices reported by members, not a shop price. Avg. 194 €. Full price & collection history in RX+ ›

11 purchased · 30 tasted · 4 wishlist · as of

Details about Silver Seal Panama 2001

A Column Still Rum from Panama, bottled by Silver Seal, at 51%.

CountryPanama
CategoryColumn Still Rum
Raw materialMolasses
DistillationColumn Still
ABV51%
Age17 years
Vintage2001
Limited edition242 bottles
Volume70cl
Cask #18
Single cask

Read on in the RumX Guide

You may also enjoy

Rum enthusiasts who like this rum have also given the following rums high ratings:

Price alerts · in the RumX app

Never miss a price drop.

Set a target price in the app, and we'll let you know as soon as the rum becomes available at that price from one of our partner stores. This works for any rum on your wish list.

★ 4.8/5 on App Store & Play Store
Oliver, founder of RumX Oliver · Founder

By rum lovers, for rum lovers

I'm Oliver, and RumX began in 2018 as a small passion project in Stuttgart, back then under the name Rum Tasting Notes.

Oliver, Stuttgart

About RumX ›YouTube channel (German, English subtitles)
As featured in
Stern Stuttgarter Zeitung Rumporter fizzz About Drinks

Rating guide

Every score is the median of members’ ratings, from 0 to 10. A 7 is already a recommendation to buy.

Share of 11,163 rums with at least 4 ratings, calculated on October 16, 2026. Scale and calculation in detail ›